Brahma Kumaris Ireland as Data Controller and responsibilities

This Privacy Notice concerns all data subjects whose personal data is processed, in line with the requirements of the GDPR.

Brahma Kumaris Ireland as Data Controller is responsible for ensuring that this Privacy Notice is made available to data subjects prior to collecting and processing their personal data.

All volunteers who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

Brahma Kumaris Ireland as Data Controller also needs to process personal data to comply with legal requirements such as insurance purposes, health and safety regulations, financial regulations and charity regulations.

In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for these purposes, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

Brahma Kumaris Ireland will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulations.

Who we are

Brahma Kumaris Ireland is registered with the Charity Regulator Authority. The charity registration number (RCN) 20102319

The GDPR Team can be contacted directly as follows:

Brahma Kumaris Ireland
The Basement, 11 Clare Street
Dublin 2, Ireland
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. | T: 089 982 7652

What is personal data?

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

Your rights as a data subject

As data subject, you have the following rights:

  1. Right of access: you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  1. Right of rectification: you have a right to request us to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  1. Right to be forgotten: in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  1. Right to restriction of processing: where certain conditions apply, you have the right to request us to restrict the processing.

  1. Right of portability: you have the right to request the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  1. Right to object: you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing, automated processing, including profiling

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

The personal data we collect will be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to organise events such as: seminars / workshops / courses / retreats / talks

  • to keep data subjects up to date with information about events (this can be via newsletters / E-flyers)

  • to comply with legal obligations of the Data Controller such as: health and safety regulations / financial regulations / immigration laws / child protection laws / for insurance purposes and to comply with charity regulations

  • to enable travel coordination

  • purposes regarding Information Technology Management

  • for marketing purposes

  • to manage Volunteers

Our legal basis for processing personal data is at least one of the following

  • processing is necessary to comply with legal obligations of the Data Controller

  • data subject gives consent for one or more specific purposes

  • processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject

Consent

By consenting to the processing of personal data you are giving us permission to process your personal data and, or special category data, specifically for the purposes as identified above. Consent is required for Brahma Kumaris Ireland to process both types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for special category data, we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

You may withdraw consent at any time by notifying us by email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or unsubscribe directly from our website www.brahmakumaris.ie

Disclosure and retention of personal data

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use this information for the purposes the data has been collected.  

Brahma Kumaris Ireland will process your personal data for as long as strictly needed as per the GDPR requirements and will store the personal data in line with our Retention of Records Policy.

Brahma Kumaris Ireland is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific Charity-sector requirements.

Access to personal data

You can submit a request for access to personal data in line with the General Data Protection Regulations. When information on your personal data is requested, Brahma Kumaris Ireland requires one of the following or a combination of the following IDs: any ID which has a valid and recent photograph, address details, passport or driving licence.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed, please contact us by email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We hope we can resolve any complaints, but if not you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority.

The details for each of these contacts are:

 

Supervisory authority contact details

Data Controller

Contact Name:

Data Protection Commissioner

Brahma Kumaris Ireland

Address line 1:

21 Fitzwilliam Square

The Basement

Address line 2:

Dublin 2

11 Clare Street

Address line 3:

D02 RD28

Dublin 2

Address line 4:

Ireland

Ireland

Email:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Telephone:

+353 761 104 800

+353 (0) 89 982 7652